Claremount

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, extant 1908, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of cut-granite panelled piers on chamfered plinths having shallow pyramidal capping supporting spear head-detailed cast-iron double gates with cut-granite outer piers having shallow pyramidal capping supporting spear head-detailed cast-iron railings. Lane fronted at entrance to grounds of Dorney Court.

Appraisal

A gateway forming part of a neat self-contained group alongside an adjacent gate lodge (see 60260132) with the resulting ensemble not only surviving as an interesting relic of the Dorney Court estate following the demolition (1984) of the eponymous house (1832), but also clearly illustrating the continued development or "improvement" of the estate by Charles Thomas Wallis (d. 1928).