Claremount

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay (three-bay deep) single-storey gable-fronted gate lodge, extant 1908; vacant 1911, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, 1984, to accommodate continued private residential use. Pitched (gable-fronted) profiled terracotta tile roof with terracotta ridge tiles, tuck pointed snecked rock faced granite central chimney stack having cut-granite chamfered capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, dentilated timber bargeboards to gables, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on overhanging timber boarded eaves. Tuck pointed snecked rock faced granite wall to front (west) elevation on cut-granite chamfered cushion course on plinth with margined rock faced cut-granite flush quoins to corners; roughcast surface finish (gable) in timber frame on carved timber cornice; roughcast surface finish (remainder) on rendered chamfered plinth. Square-headed central window opening with margined rock faced cut-granite block-and-start surround framing timber casement window. Square-headed window openings (remainder) with concealed dressings framing timber casement windows. Set back from line of lane at entrance to grounds of Dorney Court with cast-iron railings to perimeter.

Appraisal

A gate lodge forming part of a neat self-contained group alongside an adjacent gateway (see 60260133) with the resulting ensemble not only surviving as an interesting relic of the Dorney Court estate following the demolition (1984) of the eponymous house (1832), but also clearly illustrating the continued development or "improvement" of the estate by Charles Thomas Wallis (d. 1928) with the architectural value of the composition, 'a thoroughly Edwardian "Stockbroker Tudor" lodge' attributable to Laurence Aloysious McDonnell (1867/8-1925; Dean 2016, 98), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the robust rock faced surface finish demonstrating good quality workmanship in a silver-grey granite; and the Arts and Crafts-like timber work embellishing the roofline.