--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1837, on a T-shaped plan with single-bay (single-bay deep) two-storey lower central return (north). Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched slate roof (north), terracotta ridge tiles, lichen-covered concrete or rendered coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Camber-headed central door opening with cut-granite threshold, and concealed dressings having bull nose-detailed reveals framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from lane in landscaped grounds with roughcast boundary wall to perimeter having lichen-covered rendered rounded coping centred on flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase showing a simple "mouth organ" overlight; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Mill Lane.