Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge over river, built 1852; dated 1852. Part ivy-covered walls with cut-granite rounded coping to parapets centred on cut-granite date stone (west) or benchmark-inscribed cut-granite milestone (east). Single segmental arch with lichen-spotted granite ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning Loughlinstown River with ivy-covered banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge representing an integral component of the mid nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition, one succeeding an eighteenth-century bridge (1770) annotated as "Boddies Bridge" on the first edition of the Ordnance Survey (surveyed 1837; published 1843), suggested not only by the silver-grey granite dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arch making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the stream-like Loughlinstown River: meanwhile, a benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).