Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey farmhouse, built 1907; extant 1909, on a T-shaped plan originally three-bay two-storey on a rectangular plan with single-bay (single-bay deep) full-height central return (west). Renovated, 1990. Reroofed, 2012. Replacement pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched slate roof (west) with clay ridge tiles, coping to gables with cement rendered chimney stacks to apexes having rendered capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Creeper- or ivy-covered rendered, ruled and lined walls. Round-headed central door opening with cut-granite step threshold, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled double doors having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, staircase on a dog leg plan with turned timber balusters supporting carved timber banister terminating in ball finial-topped turned timber newel, and carved timber surrounds to door openings to landings framing timber panelled doors; dining room (south) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters; drawing room (north) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Set back from road in landscaped grounds with cut-granite tapered piers to perimeter having pyramidal capping supporting looped wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A farmhouse representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a farmhouse making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.