--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey direct entry house, extant 1837, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with pressed iron ridge, concrete or rendered coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta octagonal pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters. Limewashed rendered battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with limewashed sills, and concealed dressings framing casement windows. Set in own grounds with limewashed piers to perimeter supporting timber double gates.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of south County Dublin by such attributes as the rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a feint battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish according to the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911).