--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey local authority house, extant 1908, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled advanced open porch. One of a pair. Hipped slate roof; pitched (gabled) slate roof (porch), clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond battered central chimney stack having corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered plinth with rusticated rendered pier to corner. Square-headed central door opening with step threshold, and concealed dressings framing glazed timber boarded door. Square-headed flanking window openings in camber-headed recesses with cut-granite sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Set back from line of road in landscaped grounds with roughcast boundary wall to perimeter having lichen-spotted rendered rounded coping.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair (including 60230143) representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling a contemporary design for a labourer's cottage by Thomas Joseph Byrne (1876-1939), Architect and Clerk to South Dublin Rural District Council (appointed 1901), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a windbreak-like porch. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Old Bray Road.