Artistic, Historical, Social

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Pier-mounted cast-iron "wall box" post box, between 1928-37, with "P7T [Posts and Telegraphs]" and "SÉ [Saorstát Éireann]" monograms. Set in rendered surround in truncated boundary wall.

Appraisal

A "wall box" post box supplied by Jessop Davis (closed 1962) of Enniscorthy, County Wexford, representing an interesting example of mass-produced cast-iron work making a pleasing, if largely inconspicuous visual statement in Rochestown Avenue with embellishments identifying the artistic potential of the composition including the Saorstát Éireann emblem adopted (1928) by the Irish Free State (fl. 1922-37) following Independence (1922) and the Cló Gaelach or "Old Irish Lettering" defining the monogram of the Department of Posts and Telegraphs (fl. 1924-84).