Brooklawn

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay (five-bay deep) single-storey over basement house, built 1847, on a rectangular plan centred on (single-storey) pedimented distyle "in antis" Ionic portico. Occupied, 1911. Adapted to alternative use, 1995. Hipped slate roof on a U-shaped plan centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks on axis with ridge having stringcourses below cornice capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on overhanging timber eaves having paired timber consoles. Rendered, ruled and lined walls on cut-granite cushion course on rendered, ruled and lined base on rendered chamfered plinth with garland-detailed rendered panelled pilasters to corners. Square-headed central door opening behind (single-storey) pedimented distyle "in antis" portico approached by two cut-granite steps with rendered panelled pilasters centred on egg-and-dart-detailed columns supporting "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed pediment, and concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed flanking window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings with hood mouldings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to side elevations with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one (south) or six-over-six (north) timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): top-lit spinal hall retaining carved timber Classical-style surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surround to window opening (west) framing timber panelled shutters, and decorative plasterwork cornices to ceilings centred on "Acanthus"-detailed plasterwork ceiling roses including decorative plasterwork cornice to central ceiling centred on lantern on decorative plasterwork riser; reception room (south) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers, "Acanthus"-detailed cut-white marble Classical-style chimneypiece, and picture railing below egg-and-dart detailed decorative plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on decorative plasterwork ceiling rose; reception room (north) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers. Set in relandscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A villa-like house representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition, one erected on a site previously forming part of the neighbouring Stradbrook House estate (Dean 2016, 95), confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a pillared portico; the definition of the principal "apartments" or reception rooms by polygonal bay windows; and the coupled timber work embellishing the roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; Classical-style chimneypieces; and decorative plasterwork enrichments, all highlight the artistic potential of a house having historic connections with Richard Allen (1803-86), 'Woollen Merchant late of Lower Sackville-street [Lower O'Connell Street] and Stradbrook County Dublin' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1886, 6); John Hamilton Hunter JP, co-author with William Power O'Donoghue (1836-1908) of the Coronation Hymn of King Edward VII (1841-1910; r. 1901-10); and Arthur Herbert Stack Orpen (1872-1953).