Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, installed 1905; extant 1907, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of granite ashlar panelled piers on moulded cushion courses on plinths having pine cone-finial topped "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed cornice capping supporting wrought iron double gates. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Rockfield House.

Appraisal

A gateway forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gate lodge (see 60230088) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a suburban street scene at a long obsolete entrance on to the grounds of the Rockfield House estate. NOTE: Allegedly reclaimed by William Purser Geoghegan (1843-1935) from the Rochestown House estate (Dean 2016, 144-8).