--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over part raised basement house, extant 1867, on an L-shaped plan centred on single-bay full-height pedimented breakfront; single-bay (east) or three-bay (west) full-height side elevations. Occupied, 1901. Renovated, 2003, to accommodate alternative use. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof (breakfront) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses below cornice capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta tapered pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on box eaves having dentil consoles. Rendered, ruled and lined walls on cut-granite chamfered cushion course on rendered, ruled and lined base with rusticated quoins to corners including rusticated quoins to corners (breakfront). Segmental-headed central door opening approached by "perron" of fourteen cut-granite steps between cast-iron railings, "in antis" doorcase with panelled monolithic pilasters centred on Tuscan columns on plinths supporting iron-covered cornice on blind frieze on entablature, and chamfered timber surround framing glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight. Square-headed window openings (basement) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (ground floor) with cut-granite sills, and moulded rendered surrounds with hood mouldings on "Acanthus"-detailed fluted consoles framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, and picture railing below egg-and-dart-detailed decorative plasterwork cornice to ceiling; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers. Set in relandscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of south County Dublin with the architectural value of the composition, one erected as a pair alongside the neighbouring Avonmore (demolished 1976), confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a Classically-detailed breakfront; the definition of the principal floor as a slightly elevated "piano nobile"; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the monolithic timber work embellishing the roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original or sympathetically replicated fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; restrained chimneypieces; and plasterwork enrichments, all highlight the artistic potential of a house having historic connections with Thomas Somers (d. 1882), 'formerly of Kelston and late of Eversham [see 60230074] both in Stillorgan County Dublin' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1883, 817); Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Moore Brabazon Siree (d. 1918), 'Retired Army Officer [late of] Brookfield Terrace and formerly of Kelston Stillorgan County Dublin' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1918, n.p.); Reverend William Ralph Westropp Roberts (1850-1935), Vice Provost of Trinity College Dublin (fl. 1927-35); and Monica Katherine Chaloner (née Roberts) (1890-1975; Dublin City Archives).