Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, extant 1908, on a symmetrical plan. Snecked granite wall on cut-granite chamfered cushion course on granite ashlar plinth with cut-granite coping to crow stepped parapet on cut-granite "Cavetto" kneelers. Elliptical-headed central opening, cut-granite block-and-start surround having chamfered rebated reveals with hood moulding on foliate label stops framing wrought iron double gates. Shouldered square-headed flanking openings with cut-granite block-and-start surrounds having chamfered reveals framing wrought iron gates. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Glencairn.

Appraisal

A gateway erected to designs by James Franklin Fuller (1835-1924) of Great Brunswick Street [Pearse Street], Dublin (Irish Builder and Engineer 10th July 1909, 424), forming part of a self-contained group alongside a Benjamin Woodward (1815-61)-designed gate lodge (see 60230004) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Murphystown Road. The iron work supplied by J. and C. McGloughlin and Company (established 1875) of Great Brunswick Street [Pearse Street], Dublin, compares favourably with the iron work supplied by the same company for the Kildare Street screen at Leinster House (see 50100220).