Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay (two-bay deep) single-storey gate lodge, extant 1908, on a square plan. Pyramidal slate roof extending into lean-to slate roof on paired chamfered pillars on cut-granite plinths, clay ridge tiles with granite ashlar chimney stack to apex on a cruciform plan having red brick chevron- or saw tooth-detailed corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta pot, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on exposed timber rafters. Snecked granite walls. Square-headed central door opening with tiled step threshold, and lintel framing replacement glazed uPVC panelled door having overlight. Square-headed flanking window openings with cut-granite chamfered sill course, and lintels framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing timber casement windows having horizontal glazing bars. Set back from line of road at entrance to grounds of Glencairn.

Appraisal

A gate lodge erected to designs by Benjamin Woodward (1815-61) of Upper Merrion Street, Dublin, contributing positively to the setting of the Glencairn estate with the architectural value of the composition, 'the most geometric of Woodward's lodges' (O'Dwyer 1997, 456), suggested by such attributes as the compact near-square plan form centred on a canopied doorcase; the construction in a silver-grey granite demonstrating good quality workmanship; and the high pitched pyramidal roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character of a gate lodge forming part of a self-contained group alongside a James Franklin Fuller (1835-1924)-designed gateway (see 60230005) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Murphystown Road.