Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1890. Moulded plinth, rising to moulded cornice and surmounted with shallow domed cap, having dentillated cornice. Maker's mark, now illegible, to plinth. Letter slot with moulded lips. Moulded frame surrounding collection time display. Sited at entrance to Pearse Station.

Appraisal

A curious pillar postbox which displays neither the British royal insignia nor Post and Telegraph emblem usually associated with postboxes of this form and design. The box appears to have been altered, as is apparent from the joinings visible in the main body above the plinth and below the letter slot. It is possible that the box was altered to remove the royal insignias following Independence. Still in use, it makes an eye-catching addition to the streetscape.