--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey commercial building, built c. 1900. Pitched and hipped slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and red brick parapet. Red brick Flemish bond walls with cement quoins to upper floors. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Full-width shopfront comprising pilasters flanking openings with fascia having dentillated cornice and carved consoles, surrounding display windows flanking glazed double doors, and panelled and glazed timber doors leading to upper floors.

Appraisal

The scale, form and materials of this building are in keeping with the neighbouring buildings and it forms an integral part of the historic streetscape. Westland Row was opened in 1773 and widened in the early 1790s, though much of the historic building fabric dates to the following century.