--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1860, with retail outlet to ground floor. Now vacant. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and red brick parapet with ashlar copings. Red brick Flemish bond walls with ashlar quoins and metal tie-plates. Segmental-headed openings with moulded brick reveals, granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent full-width shopfront to ground floor.

Appraisal

Though altered at ground floor level with the insertion of a recent full-width shopfront across two properties, this building is an integral part of the historic streetscape. Its scale, form and materials are in keeping with the neighbouring buildings. The moulded brick detailing, contrasting red brick and ashlar detailing, and segmental-headed openings are typical features of its time. The slightly asymmetrical façade is curious. Westland Row was opened in 1773 and widened in the early 1790s, though much of the historic building fabric dates to the following century.