--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1830, as a pair with the adjoining building to south. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and rendered parapet with granite coping. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with granite sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first and second floors with one two-over-two pane window to second floor. Recent shopfront inserted to ground floor. Early twentieth century shopfront inserted to south, partially shared with adjoining former house. Shopfront comprising channelled pilasters with dentillated consoles and cornice above, surrounding timber fixed display window and glazed door. Basement area now covered.

Appraisal

This former townhouse retains much of its nineteenth century character, though it has been altered at ground floor level. With the adjoining building to the south it makes a strong contribution to the streetscape. The upper floor window proportions contrast with the diminishing proportions of the earlier buildings to the south. Westland Row was opened in 1773 and widened in the early 1790s, though much of the historic building fabric dates to the mid nineteenth century.