St. Vincent's Hospital

Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1800. Remodelled and attic accommodation added c. 1900. Now in use as offices. Flat mansard roof hidden behind brick parapet with concrete coping having uPVC rainwater goods to north and south ends and red brick chimneystack to south end. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond over granite plinth course and lined-and-ruled rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills and raised rendered reveals with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to ground and second floor, nine-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor and three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows to third floor. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, granite sills and three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows to basement. Round-headed door opening with rendered reveals having engaged Ionic columns and respond pilasters supporting fluted frieze and cornice with spider’s web fanlight and timber panelled door. Granite platform with granite steps flanked by iron railings on granite plinth, continuing to south to enclose basement area.

Appraisal

The facades and front rooms of this former townhouse and its neighbours to the south retain historic fabric, and the group maintains the architectural character of the streetscape. They were in use as part of the St. Vincent's Hospital complex until the opening of the new hospital at Elm Park in 1970. According to Casey (2005) 'Nos. 96-97 have recesses with attractive stucco tympana in the rear ground-floor dining rooms.' Leeson Street forms part of an ancient routeway, Suesey Street, leading from the city to Donnybrook. Located within the Fitzwilliam Estate, which covered much of the south-east of the city, the street was named after Joseph Leeson, 1st Earl of Milltown. Plots were leased for development in the mid-eighteenth century but, apart from the north-western end, it remained undeveloped until the 1780s.