--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1825, with full-height return to rear (north). Now in use offices. Pitched L-plan roof, hipped to east and north ends, shouldered brick chimneystack to west with replacement clay pots, concealed by brick parapet with granite coping. Parapet gutters and cast-iron hopper and downpipe to east end. Buff brick walling in Flemish bond over rendered walling to basement beneath granite stringcourse. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, patent reveals and masonry sills. Late-nineteenth or early-twentieth century two-over-two sliding timber sash windows with ogee horns. Round-headed door opening with brick voussoirs, fluted frieze with rosette-motifs and moulded cornice carried on panelled pilasters with flanking plain glass sidelights and respond pilasters, plain fanlight and timber panelled door with brass furniture. Granite entrance platform approached by four granite steps, flanked by iron railings, with decorative cast-iron finials to east, those to west having decorative cast-iron corner posts over granite plinth, enclosing basement area. Coal-hole cover to pavement. Two-storey mews building to Stable Lane.

Appraisal

Laid out c. 1820, Pembroke Street Upper is characterised by well-proportioned late-Georgian style brick terraces but the variations in levels, materials, and detailing are indicative of the speculative nature of the street’s development. Likely built as a pair with No. 18 (50930293), it retains much of its traditional fabric and detailing. It makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and to the wider historic Georgian core of south Dublin.