--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1830, with hip-roofed return to rear (north) elevation. Now in use as offices. M-profile roof, hipped to east end of rear (north) span, concealed by brick parapet with masonry coping, shouldered brick chimneystacks to west party wall with lipped yellow clay pots. Parapet gutters with cast-iron hopper and downpipe to west side and uPVC downpipes to rear (north). Brown brick walling laid in Flemish bond, rendered walling to basement beneath granite plinth course. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, patent reveals and granite sills. Plain rendered surrounds to basement opening. Wrought-iron guard rails to second and third floor openings, iron grille to basement. Largely replacement one-over-one sliding timber sash windows with profiled horns, multi-paned to basement, six-over-six to third floor rear (north) and uPVC casement to west side of rear elevation. Round-headed door opening to principal elevation (south) with brick voussoirs, moulded reveals with recessed doorcase having prostyle Ionic portico with moulded cornice and panelled frieze over Ionic columns, petal fanlight and raised-and-field timber panelled door. Shared granite entrance platform with cast-iron boot scraper, approached by four nosed granite steps, flanked by iron railings with decorative cast-iron finials and corner posts over granite plinth enclosing basement area. Mild-steel steps to basement, with replacement timber door beneath entrance platform. Enclosed yard to rear. Two-storey rubble stone mews building to rear on Leeson Close, with slate roof, brick surrounds to openings and timber loading door to first floor over square-headed integral carriage-arch with steel gate.

Appraisal

Despite the loss of some historic fabric, this former townhouse forms part of a relatively intact terraced row. The original rubble stone mews building retained to the rear adds to its setting and context. Nos. 63-9 (50930253-9), likely built by Thomas Dockerell, proceeded those to the west Nos. 71-76, (5093046-51) and are subsequently grander in scale, defined by higher floor levels and larger window openings. (Casey, 2005) Although the street is largely characterised by typical late-Georgian townhouses, the variations in detailing, proportions and scale are indicative of the speculative nature of development. The main route from St. Stephen’s Green to Donnybrook, Leeson Street remained largely undeveloped until the late-eighteenth century and was almost entirely complete by 1836.