--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1800, with two-storey return to rear (north) elevation. Now in use as offices. M-profile roof with terracotta ridge tiles, hipped to east end, concealed by refaced machined-brick parapet with masonry coping, shouldered brown brick and rendered chimneystacks to west party wall with lipped yellow clay pots. Parapet gutters with uPVC downpipes to rear (north). Red-brick walling laid in Flemish bond (refaced in machined brick to third floor), rendered basement walls beneath granite plinth course. Rendered walls to rear (north). Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, patent reveals and granite sills (concrete to third floor). Plain rendered surrounds to rear (north). Replacement six-over-six timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns, three-over-three to third floor and uPVC casements throughout rear elevation. Bowed cast-iron balconettes to first floor openings. Round-headed door opening to principal elevation (south) with brick voussoirs, moulded reveals and engaged Ionic columns with respond pilasters flanking plain sidelights, rising to stepped cornice over fluted frieze with plain fanlight and replacement timber panelled door. Cement-rendered entrance platform with three matching steps, flanked by iron railings, having decorative cast-iron corner posts, over granite plinth, enclosing basement area. Recent tiled steps to basement. Street fronted on the north-side of Leeson Street Lower, with enclosed yard to rear.

Appraisal

Despite the loss of some historic fabric, this typical Georgian townhouse forms part of a relatively intact terraced row. Leeson Street Lower is characterised by well-proportioned late-Georgian brick terraces which display restrained detailing and classically-styled doorcases. The main route from St. Stephen’s Green to Donnybrook, Leeson Street remained largely undeveloped until the late-eighteenth century and was almost entirely complete by 1836.