--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1800, with full-height return having sanitary out-shoot, to east-bay of rear (north) elevation. Now in use as offices. Pitched roof concealed by refaced buff brick parapet with granite coping, shouldered rendered chimneystacks to party walls, lipped yellow clay pots to west and red clay replacements to east. Red-brick walling laid in Flemish bond, rendered walling to basement beneath granite plinth course. Smooth render to rear elevation, buff brick walling to return. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs patent reveals and granite sills. Largely late-nineteenth century one-over-one sliding timber sashes with ogee horns, six-over-six to basement without horns and having cast-iron grilles affixed, uPVC casements to third floor. Round-headed opening to rear return. Round-headed door opening to principal elevation (south) with brick voussoirs, moulded reveals and engaged Doric columns with fluted capitals and respond pilasters flanking replacement sidelights, supporting stepped cornice and fluted frieze with rosettes, surmounted by plain fanlight over replacement timber panelled door. Granite entrance platform approached by three granite steps, flanked by iron railings with decorative cast-iron corner posts over granite plinth enclosing basement area. Replacement mild-steel steps to basement with plainly detailed replacement door beneath entrance platform. Enclosed yard to rear.

Appraisal

Despite the loss of some historic fabric, this typical Georgian townhouse forms part of a relatively intact terraced row. Leeson Street Lower is characterised by well-proportioned late-Georgian brick terraces which display restrained detailing and classically-styled doorcases. The main route from St. Stephen’s Green to Donnybrook, Leeson Street remained largely undeveloped until the late-eighteenth century and was almost entirely complete by 1836.