--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1825, now in use as apartments. M-profiled slate roof, hipped to west of rear (south) span, concealed by brick parapet with granite coping, rendered chimneystacks with lipped yellow clay pots to east party wall. Parapet gutters with cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through to north-end. Brown-brick walling laid to Flemish bond, rendered walling to basement with granite stringcourse. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, feathered reveals and granite sills. Largely original six-over-six sliding timber sash windows, replacement three-over-three to third floor, iron grille affixed to basement. Round-headed door opening with engaged Doric columns supporting stepped frieze and lead-lined cornice featuring panels and swag and fruit motifs, surmounted by replacement plain glass fanlight over six-panelled door. Shared granite entrance platform with cast-iron boot scraper approached by four granite steps flanked by iron railings with over granite plinth, enclosing basement area. Coal hole cover to pavement.

Appraisal

Laid out c. 1820, Pembroke Street Upper is characterised by well-proportioned late-Georgian brick terraces which display restrained detailing and classically-styled doorcases. Despite some loss of historic fabric, this building retains a number of original windows (although with replacement glass), along with the original composition of the principal façade, which is notably narrower than that of the adjoining terraces. Forming part of a terrace of similar townhouses, it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Pembroke Street Upper and to the historic Georgian core of south Dublin.