--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1825, with single pitched return to rear (south). Now in use as offices. M-profiled slate roof, concealed by rebuilt brick parapet with granite coping, parapet gutters, shouldered rendered chimneystacks to party walls with lipped yellow clay pots. Brown brick walling laid in Flemish bond over rendered walling to basement, beneath granite stringcourse. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, patent reveals and granite sills. Largely one-over-one bipartite side-hung timber casements, three-over-three timber sliding sashes to third floor with ogee horns and recent timber casement to basement having plain surrounds. Round-headed door opening with engaged Doric columns supporting plain frieze and cornice, surmounted by ornate petal fanlight over six-panelled timber door. Granite entrance platform approached by four granite steps flanked by iron railings with decorative cast-iron corner posts, enclosing basement area. Replacement tiled steps to basement level. Coal hole cover to pavement.

Appraisal

Laid out c. 1820, Pembroke Street Upper is characterised by well-proportioned late-Georgian brick terraces which display restrained detailing and classically-styled doorcases. The windows were replaced with side-hung timber casements, likely during the early-twentieth century but the original composition of the principal façade is retained. Forming part of a terrace of similar townhouses, this building makes, despite the loss of historic fabric, a positive contribution to the streetscape of Pembroke Street Upper and to the historic Georgian core of south Dublin.