--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former townhouse over basement, built c. 1840, with return to rear. Now in use as offices. M-profile slate roof, hipped to north, concealed by ashlar granite parapet with moulded cornice and coping, pair of brick chimneys to south with clay pots, parapet gutters and cast-iron rainwater goods to rear. Red brick walls in Flemish bond, rusticated granite walling to ground floor level over rendered basement with offset granite stringcourse. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, patent reveals, projecting granite sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sashes with horns. Cast-iron guard rails affixed to sills of second floor openings, decorative balconettes to first floor openings. Replacement metal grille affixed to reveal of basement window, with replacement ten-over-ten timber sash. Round-headed opening to principal (east) elevation with pole-moulded rendered reveal, projecting di-style Doric columned entablature, replacement plain glass fanlight and six-panelled timber beaded muntin door with brass furniture. Granite entrance platform accessed via five steps. Original cast-iron railings to basement well affixed to granite plinth, replacement steel steps to basement level. Coal-hole cover to pavement. Replacement rubble stone piers to west boundary on Kingram Place, with vehicular and pedestrian entrances and recent timber gates. Two-storey former mews building with attic and Mansard-style roof, extensively remodelled and modernised (or rebuilt).

Appraisal

This Georgian-style terraced townhouse was built as one of a pair with No. 42 (50930207) to the north. Characterised by restrained detailing, vertical massing and well-balanced proportions, it forms an integral part of Fitzwilliam Place. The retention of the boundary cast-iron railings and curved granite steps serve to enrich and further enhance the street setting. The appearance of the terrace has been largely retained, despite the loss of historic fabric, including some original windows and fanlights. Although the streetscape is largely cohesive in appearance, slight variations between the groups of terraces on Fitzwilliam Place is illustrative of the incremental nature of speculative development during this period. The integrity of the rear boundary walls and mews buildings has been degraded across some of the terrace, through a combination of incremental alterations and recent interventions.