--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former townhouse over basement, built c. 1860, as unified terrace of five, Nos 29-33. Exposed bay of rear (west) elevation bowed and two-stage hip-roofed return to rear. Now in use as offices. M-profiled slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, concealed by ashlar granite parapet with moulded cornice and coping, pairs of brick chimneys to north and south party walls, octagonal clay pots to north, parapet gutters and cast-iron rainwater goods to rear. Red brick walls in Flemish bond with rusticated granite walling to ground floor over random ashlar stone basement walling beneath granite stringcourse. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, patent reveals, projecting granite sills, replacement one-over-one timber sashes without horns to upper floors and uPVC windows to ground and first floor levels. Iron guard rails to second and third floor openings, decorative cast-iron balconettes resting on granite platband at first floor level. Block-and-start granite surround to basement window, with metal grille affixed to sill and modified three-over-two sash having reeded glass. Horizontally aligned two-over-two timber sashes to rear, round-headed opening to second floor of south bay, having coloured glass margin lights. Concrete lintels to openings of bowed rear bay with iron guard rails to openings at upper levels. Round-headed opening to principal (east) elevation with rendered reveals, projecting Ionic columned entablature, replacement plain glass fanlight and timber four-panelled beaded muntin door with brass handle and letterbox. Door approached by single granite step, original cast-iron railings to basement well affixed to granite plinth and recent steel steps to basement. Coal-hole cover to pavement. Recent brick boundary wall to rear along Lesson Close, with replacement door. Two-storey mews building with pitched slate roof and roughcast rendered walls, converted for residential use c. 1960. Street-fronted on western side of Fitzwilliam Place, with similar terrace located to north, Nos 34-36 (50930199-201).

Appraisal

A Georgian-style former townhouse, one of a group of five designed by Dublin born architect Joseph Maguire (1820-1909). With restrained detailing, vertical massing and well-balanced proportions this unified terrace forms an integral part of Fitzwilliam Place and contributes much to defining the character of the wider streetscape. The restrained façade is enlivened by decorative cast-iron balconettes, which add visual interest, while the boundary cast-iron railings and granite step enhance the street setting. The overall character of the terrace has been largely retained, despite some loss of historic fabric. Although the streetscape is largely cohesive in appearance, slight variations between the groups of terraces on Fitzwilliam Place is illustrative of the incremental nature of speculative development. The mews to the rear was adapted by architect Sam Stephenson in the early 1960s as a private residence.