Artistic, Social

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1910. Circular-plan, over moulded plinth, rising to moulded cornice and surmounted by dentillated shallow domed cap. Makers mark ‘McDowell Steven & Co. Ltd., London and Glasgow’ to plinth. Letter slot with raised lettering ‘Next Collection’ incorporated as part of curved door, which contains integrated handle, raised keyhole plate and raised lettering ‘ER VII / Post Office’ with crown motif over. Located on footpath at south-east end of Fitzwilliam Place.

Appraisal

Located on a prominent corner site, this well-made piece of street furniture enhances the streetscape of Fitzwilliam Place. Still in active use it was erected during the reign of Edward VII and is a remnant of the final decades of British rule in Ireland. It is a high quality example of mass-produced cast-iron work dating to the early part of the twentieth-century.