--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1825, as a pair with No. 15 (50930143). Two-storey single-pitched return to rear (east) elevation. Now in use as office. M-profiled roof, hipped to north, concealed by brick parapet with granite coping. Pair of shouldered brick chimneystacks to south party wall with lipped yellow clay pots. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, rusticated ashlar granite walling to ground floor, rendered walls to basement beneath granite stringcourse. Smooth rendered walling to rear (east) elevation. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, rendered reveals and granite sills. Round-headed window opening to second floor rear (east) elevation. Wrought-iron guard rails to second and third floor openings, cast-iron balconettes to first-floor. Bipartite timber casement windows to ground floor with overlight, and similar casement to basement. One-over-one replacement timber sliding sash windows to first floor with convex horns, possibly original six-over-six sashes to second floor (without horns), and similar three-over-three sashes to third floor (diminished in height and without horns). Largely eight-over-eight timber sashes to rear (east), possibly original with some multi-paned timber casements (both nineteenth-century) and some recent replacements. Elliptical-headed door opening with moulded rendered reveals and recessed surround with Greek-Doric portico having plain frieze and moulded cornice supported on fluted Doric columns, with petal fanlight and four-panelled timber door with beaded-muntin and brass furniture. Shared granite entrance platform, approached by three bull-nosed granite steps and flanked by cast-iron railings with decorative arrow finials over granite plinth, enclosing basement well to south. Replacement mild-steel steps to basement with plainly detailed replacement door beneath entrance platform. Later coal-hole cover to pavement. Replacement boundary wall to Lad Lane Upper with vehicular gate carried on tooled ashlar limestone pier to south.

Appraisal

Relatively well-retained with some historic windows, decorative petal fanlight and Doric doorcase, No. 16 contributes to the historic streetscape character of Fitzwilliam Place. Developed in conjunction with the east and south sides of Fitzwilliam Square, the eastern side of Fitzwilliam Place was completed by 1836, with the exception of five houses to the south-end. Built in pairs or groups, the house designs emulated those of Fitzwilliam Square South. Although the street is largely homogeneous in character, the variations in detailing, proportions and scale are indicative of the speculative nature of development.