--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1825, as a pair with No. 13 (50930141). Two-storey return to rear (east) elevation. Now in use as offices. M-profiled roof, hipped to north, concealed by ashlar granite parapet with moulded cornice and blocking course. Two brick chimneystacks to south party wall with lipped clay pots (some replacement). Parapet gutters. Red brick walling in Flemish bond with rusticated ashlar granite walling to ground floor and rendered walling to basement beneath granite plinth course. Square-headed window openings, largely with brick voussoirs, rendered reveals and masonry sills. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to first-floor windows, cast-iron grille to basement opening. Largely six-over-six timber sliding sash windows (possibly original), with some historic glass, ten-over-ten to basement. Round-headed door opening with moulded reveals and recessed doorcase with projecting moulded cornice and frieze carried on fluted Doric columns, with petal iron fanlight and raised-and-field timber panelled door with beaded-muntin. Granite entrance platform with cast-iron boot scraper, approached by three nosed granite steps, flanked by cast-iron railings with decorative finials over carved granite plinth, enclosing basement well to south. Recent timber steps to basement well with replacement door in plain surrounds beneath entrance platform. Coal-hole cover to pavement. Elliptical-headed carriage-arch to boundary on Lad Lane Upper, with brick voussoirs, raked cornice, dressed stone surrounds and steel roller shutter. Abutted to south by rubble stone wall with brick coping and square-headed pedestrian opening with dressed stone surrounds and replacement timber door. Remodelled and extended two-storey mews building to east, fronting Lad Lane Upper, with pitched roof, tooled ashlar limestone ground floor walls having chamfered corners to square-headed integral carriage-arch, and surmounted by recent brick extension with timber casement windows.

Appraisal

Well-retained with a number of historic windows and some glazing, No. 14, with its Doric doorcase and fanlight, contributes to the historic streetscape character of Fitzwilliam Place. Although extended and remodelled in recent decades, the mews building on Lad Lane Upper serves to enhance the setting of this former townhouse. Developed in conjunction with the east and south sides of Fitzwilliam Square, the eastern side of Fitzwilliam Place was completed by 1836, with the exception of five houses to the south-end. Built in pairs or groups, the house designs emulated those of Fitzwilliam Square South. Although the street is largely homogeneous in character, the variations in detailing, proportions and scale are indicative of the speculative nature of development.