--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1825, probably as a pair with No. 11 (50930139). Two-stage return to rear (east) elevation. Now use as office. M-profiled slate roof, hipped to south of west span, concealed by ashlar granite parapet with moulded cornice and lead-lined blocking course. Shouldered brick chimneystacks to party walls, having lipped yellow clay pots and remnants of rendered chimneystack projecting to east elevation. Lead-lined square-headed dormer to rear (east) pitch of roof. Parapet gutters with cast-iron hopper and downpipe to north end and uPVC to rear elevation (east). Red brick walling in Flemish bond, rusticated granite quoins to south end, rusticated ashlar granite walling to ground floor and tooled ashlar limestone walling to basement beneath granite plinth course. Rendered walling to rear (east) elevation. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs (to upper floors of west elevation) and largely cast-concrete sills. Decorative cast-iron balconettes to first-floor windows and cast-iron guard rails to second floor. Largely multi-paned timber sliding sash windows with cavetto horns, three-over-three to third floor, six-over-six to second floor, eight-over-eight to basement with steel grille affixed and replacement one-over-one sashes to ground and first floors. Recent timber casements to rear (east). Round-headed door opening with recessed doorcase and prostyle portico having moulded cornice and frieze over engaged Scamozzian-Ionic columns, plain fanlight and raised-and-field timber panelled door with beaded-muntin. Granite entrance platform, approached by five nosed granite steps, flanked by cast-iron railings with decorative finials and corner posts over carved granite plinth, enclosing basement well to north. Steel steps to basement well. Three coal-hole covers to pavement. Steel steps to basement, with replacement door beneath entrance platform in plainly detailed surrounds. Modernised two-storey rendered mews building with square-headed integral carriage-arch to rear (east) plot. Brown brick segmental-headed carriage-arch with raked coping, dressed stone base and plinths, and steel gates to eastern boundary on Lad Lane Upper, abutted to south by rubble stone wall with raked coping and square-headed pedestrian opening with dressed stone surrounds and steel gate.

Appraisal

Nos. 11-12 (50930239-40) are grander in scale, compared to the neighbouring buildings, having higher floor and parapet levels and larger openings. The carriage-arch and mews building to the rear plot enhance the setting. Although the street is largely homogeneous in character, the variations in detailing, proportions and scale are indicative of the speculative nature of development. Developed in conjunction with the east and south sides of Fitzwilliam Square, the eastern side of Fitzwilliam Place was completed by 1836, with the exception of five houses to the south-end. Built in pairs or groups, the house designs emulated those of Fitzwilliam Square South.