--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1800. Now in use as offices. Single-span pitched slate roof set behind parapet wall with granite coping and parapet gutters. Chimneys removed. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing, rebuilt to upper two floors. Masonry plinth course over rendered basement wall. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with granite sills and replacement timber sash windows throughout with decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor (possibly replacement). Gauged brick round-headed door opening with masonry Ionic doorcase comprising square-headed door opening flanked by engaged Ionic columns, infilled sidelights and Ionic pilasters supporting stepped and fluted lintel cornice with plain glazed fanlight. Original timber panelled door with nine raised-and-fielded panels and brass door furniture opening onto shared granite platform and granite steps to street. Platform and basement enclosed by original wrought- and cast-iron railings set on granite plinth wall. Concrete steps provide access to basement. Forming part of a continuous terrace of former townhouses lining north side of Fitzwilliam Square.

Appraisal

Though altered during the addition of a recent office block to the rear, this former townhouse retains its traditional form and proportions, well executed ironwork, and a handsome Ionic doorcase. It contributes to the historic character of the square and the wider south Georgian core. Laid out in 1791 by the surveyors J & P Roe, Fitzwilliam Square was the last of the city’s Georgian squares to be completed. Development was staggered and progressed slowly until after the Napoleonic Wars.