--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built 1797, with two-storey return to north. Now in use as offices. M-profile slate roof, hipped to east and set behind parapet wall with granite coping, uPVC hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet to west with further cast-iron downpipes to west. Part rendered yellow brick shouldered chimneystacks with replacement clay pots to west party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with lime pointing. Masonry plinth course over rendered basement wall. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with granite sills, flush rendered reveals and timber sash windows; late-nineteenth century three-over-three pane to third floor and six-over-six to second floor with early-twentieth century one-over-one sashes to ground and first floors. Decorative wrought- and cast-iron balconettes to first floor and timber scalloped trims to ground floor window. Round-headed opening to second floor rear; possibly original timber sash windows to rear elevation. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with masonry Ionic doorcase comprising square-headed door opening flanked by engaged Ionic columns, sidelights and Ionic pilasters all supporting stepped and fluted lintel cornice with rosettes and plain glazed fanlight. Replacement timber panelled door opens onto shared granite platform with iron boot scraper and nosed granite steps to street. Platform and basement enclosed by original wrought- and cast-iron railings set on granite plinth wall. Steel steps provide access to basement. Forming part of a continuous terrace of former townhouses lining north side of Fitzwilliam Square. Modernised or rebuilt mews building to rear plot with rendered wall fronting onto Pembroke Lane.

Appraisal

Forming part of a cohesive row comprising Nos. 56-9 (50930091-88), which are characterised by the narrow three-bay frontages, the terrace was the first to be constructed on the square. It retains its overall external composition, some early wigged lime pointed brickwork, well executed ironwork and handsome doorcase which forms the building's decorative focus. It contributes to the historic character of the square and the wider south Georgian core. According to Casey (2005), the interior retains joinery and friezes similar to later houses on Merrion Square. Laid out in 1791 by the surveyors J & P Roe, Fitzwilliam Square was the last of the city’s Georgian squares to be completed. Development was staggered and progressed slowly until after the Napoleonic Wars.