--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1820, with two- and three-storey return abutting to rear (west). Now in use as offices. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to south on rear pile only, set behind parapet wall with granite coping, cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through to north end. Shouldered rendered chimneystacks to north with lipped clay pots. Buff brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing. Granite plinth course over rendered basement wall. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with granite sills, patent reveals and original timber sash windows; three-over-three to third floor and six-over-six pane to remainder. Wrought-iron sill-guards to third and second floors with decorative wrought-iron balconettes to first floor. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with masonry Ionic doorcase comprising square-headed door opening flanked by Ionic columns supporting lintel entablature with original painted spoked fanlight over. Replacement timber panelled door opening onto granite platform with original decorative iron boot scraper and granite steps to street. Platform and basement enclosed by original decorative wrought- and cast-iron railings set on granite plinth wall with steel spiral steps providing access to basement, having replacement timber door below platform. Part of a continuous terrace of former townhouses lining west side of Fitzwilliam Street Upper. Replacement two-storey mews stone building to rear (west), on Pembroke Lane.

Appraisal

A handsome terraced early-nineteenth century former townhouse retaining its original façade composition and much historic external fabric, including its sash windows and well-executed ironwork. The granite dressings contrast with the mellow brick, adding colour and textural interest, while the fine Ionic doorcase and fanlight forms the decorative focus. It forms part of a long terrace of former residences and contributes significantly to the coherent appearance of the streetscape in the heart of the south Georgian core.