--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1820, with two-storey return to rear (west). Now in use as offices. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to the north, set behind parapet wall with granite coping, cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through to south end. Shouldered rendered chimneystacks to south with lipped clay pots. Buff brick walls laid in Flemish bond with lime pointing, rebuilt in red brick to third floor of rear (west) elevation. Granite plinth course over ruled-and-lined rendered basement wall. Gauged brick square-headed window openings, single round-headed to rear (west), with granite sills, patent reveals and original timber sash windows; three-over-three to third floor, eight-over-eight pane to basement and second floor rear, late-nineteenth century one-over-one to ground floor and six-over-six pane to remainder. Possibly original timber sash windows to rear. Decorative wrought-iron balconettes to first floor and plain wrought-iron balconettes to second floor. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with masonry Ionic doorcase comprising square-headed door opening flanked by Ionic columns supporting panelled lintel entablature with original painted spoked fanlight. Original timber panelled door with eleven raised-and-fielded panels opening onto shared granite platform with original iron boot scraper and granite steps to street. Platform and basement enclosed by original decorative wrought- and cast-iron railings set on granite plinth wall with steel steps providing access to basement, with replacement timber door below platform. Forming part of a continuous terrace of former townhouses lining west side of Fitzwilliam Street Upper. Replacement two-storey mews building to rear, lining west boundary on Pembroke Lane.

Appraisal

A handsome terraced early-nineteenth century former townhouse retaining its original façade composition and much historic external fabric, including timber sliding sash windows and well-executed ironwork. The granite dressings contrast with the mellow brick, adding colour and textural interest, while the fine Doric doorcase with its spoked fanlight forms the decorative focus. It forms part of a long terrace of former residences and contributes significantly to the coherent appearance of the streetscape in the heart of the south Georgian core.