--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c.1820, with two-storey return to rear (west). Now in use as offices. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to south of rear span, set behind parapet wall with granite coping, cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through to south. Shouldered rendered chimneystacks with lipped clay pots to north. Buff brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing, rendered walling to rear (west). Moulded granite plinth course over rendered basement wall. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with granite sills, patent reveals and early-twentieth century one-over-one timber sash windows, replacement top-hung timber casement windows to third and basement floors. Late-nineteenth century iron planters to first floor. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with painted masonry Ionic doorcase comprising square-headed door opening flanked by Ionic columns supporting fluted lintel entablature and plain glazed fanlight. Replacement timber panelled door with brass door furniture opening onto granite platform and granite steps. Platform and basement enclosed by original wrought- and cast-iron railings set on granite plinth wall with steel steps providing access to basement, recent door beneath platform. Forming part of a continuous terrace of former townhouses lining west side of Fitzwilliam Street Upper. Recent mews building to rear, lining Baggot Court.

Appraisal

A handsome terraced early-nineteenth century former townhouse retaining its original façade composition and much historic external fabric, including well-executed ironwork. The granite dressings contrast with the mellow brick, adding colour and textural interest, while the fine Ionic doorcase forms the decorative focus. It forms part of a long terrace of former residences and contributes significantly to the coherent appearance of the streetscape in the heart of the south Georgian core.