--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1800, with full-height twentieth-century extensions to rear. Now in use as offices. Roof not visible behind parapet wall with granite coping. Replacement steel hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet to the west and east. Buff brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing, granite course over rendered basement wall. Gauged brick square-headed window openings, concrete sills, patent reveals and replacement multi-pane timber sash windows. Replacement steel balconettes to first floor. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with painted masonry Ionic doorcase comprising square-headed door opening flanked by engaged Ionic columns supporting fluted lintel cornice and surmounted by plain glazed fanlight. Replacement eight panelled timber door opening onto replacement granite paved platform and granite steps to street. Platform and basement well enclosed by replacement steel railings set on replacement concrete plinth wall. Fronting onto the south side of Baggot Street Lower with three-storey recent building occupying the site of former coach house on Baggot Court.

Appraisal

A handsome Georgian terraced former townhouse retaining much of its external composition and historic fabric including an Ionic doorcase. Now in commercial use, the building forms part of a coherent stretch of former townhouses lining the south side of a tree-lined street on the south-western approach to St. Stephen’s Green.