--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1800, with flat-roofed two-storey over basement return to south. Now in use as offices. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to the west, set behind parapet wall with granite coping. Shouldered rendered chimneystacks to the east party wall with lipped clay pots. Cast-iron hopper and downpipe breaking through parapet to the east. Buff brick walls laid in Flemish bond with wigged pointing. Masonry course over rendered basement walls. Partially cement rendered walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick square-headed window openings, single round-headed opening to rear, masonry sills, and single-pane timber sash windows, c. 1900, replacement top-hung timber casement windows to third and basement floors and replacement six-over-six timber sash windows to rear elevation. Original wrought-iron balconettes to first floor. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with masonry Ionic doorcase comprising square-headed door opening flanked by engaged Ionic columns, fixed sidelights and Ionic pilasters supporting fluted lintel cornice and surmounted by original spoked fanlight and decorative coved surround. Original timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels and brass furniture. Door opens onto shared granite platform and steps bridging basement enclosed by original wrought and cast-iron railings set on granite plinth wall returning to enclose the basement well. Replacement steel steps provide access to basement with glazed timber door below platform. Fronting onto the south side of Baggot Street Lower with rear garden enclosed by tall rendered walls.

Appraisal

A substantial former townhouse retaining a wealth of historic fabric including a handsome doorcase with original door and a good fanlight. Located in the heart of the south Georgian core, the building retains its original external appearance and greatly contributes to the historic character of the streetscape.