--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1800, with full-height rear bow. Now in use as offices. Double-pile slate roof, hipped to east, set behind parapet wall with granite coping. Buff brick chimneystacks to west party wall with lipped clay pots. Buff brick walls laid in Flemish bond with granite course over painted rendered basement wall. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted granite sills and original timber sash windows; three-over-three to third floor and six-over-six to remainder with decorative cast-iron balconettes to first floor. Painted masonry Doric doorcase comprising; square-headed door opening flanked by engaged Doric columns supporting lintel entablature blocks and open-bed pediment housing plain glazed fanlight with slender sidelights flanking the doorcase. Possibly original timber door with nine raised-and-fielded panels, brass door furniture opening onto cement paved platform and four granite steps bridging basement. Platform and basement area enclosed by original wrought-iron railings and cast-iron urn-head posts set on granite plinth wall with replacement steel steps providing access. Part of a continuous terrace of former townhouses lining the south side of Lower Baggot Street.

Appraisal

A substantial former townhouse retaining a wealth of historic fabric including a handsome doorcase and some original windows. The well executed iron work adds decorative interest while the stone dressings contrast with the mellow brickwork. Located in the heart of the south Georgian core, this building retains its original external appearance and greatly contributes to the historic character of the streetscape.