--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1800, with timber shopfront inserted to the ground floor. Now in use as retail outlet. M-profile slate roof, hipped to the north and hidden behind parapet wall with masonry coping. Painted rendered walls with channel-rusticated render strip quoins. Square-headed window openings with painted masonry sills and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows with convex horns. Projecting timber shopfront with large display window on panelled stall riser embellished having foliate carvings. Two square-headed door openings, that to the north having replacement timber glazed and panelled door (providing access to the upper floors) that to the right having replacement double-leaf timber glazed and panel door with overlight providing access to the retail unit. Shopfront surmounted by replacement steel fascia framed by attenuated scrolled console brackets and full-span hood cornice. Doors open onto granite paved front area flush to street. Forming part of a terrace of similarly scaled buildings lining east side of Pembroke Street.

Appraisal

A modestly scaled former house, now in commercial use. While it has lost some historic fabric it appears to have a good shopfront, but part hidden under later additions. It contributes to the quality of the streetscape, giving it a relatively intact appearance.