--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey over basement townhouse with integral carriage-arch, built c. 1820. M-profile slate roof with two shouldered brick chimneystacks rising from the south gable having lipped clay pots. Roof hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping. Buff brick walls laid in Flemish bond with painted rendered basement walls below granite course. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with flush rendered reveals, granite sills and replacement six-over-six timber sash windows with ogee horns. Decorative wrought-iron balconettes to the first floor and iron grille to basement window. Gauged brick round-headed door opening to central bay with bull-nose moulded surround, original timber door with four flat panels, upper panels arched, and having brass door furniture, flanked by slender pilasters and foliate console brackets supporting lintel cornice and replacement peacock fanlight. Door opens onto granite paved platform and two nosed granite steps bridging basement area with decorative cast-iron bootscraper enclosed by original decorative wrought- and cast-iron railing returning to enclose basement area with replacement steel steps providing access. Gauged brick elliptical-headed carriage-arch with plain tall iron gates and rendered overpanel. Concrete paved passageway providing access to the rear yard.

Appraisal

An appealing early nineteenth-century townhouse that retains much of its original external fabric. The well presented front elevation and handsome proportions make it a particularly good example of its type and adds to the wealth of historic fabric in the south Georgian core. The integral carriage-arch is an interesting reminder of the provisions which were made to provide rear access to mews buildings.