Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1880. Circular-plan with moulded plinth, rising to moulded cornice and surmounted with shallow domed cap, having toothed markings to perimeter. Maker's mark ‘McDowell Steven & Co. Ltd., London & Glasgow’ to plinth. Letter slot with raised lettering ‘Next Collection’, integrated as part of curved door with incorporated handle. Located on footpath at junction of Ely Place and Baggot Street Lower.

Appraisal

Located on a prominent corner site, this well-made piece of street furniture enhances the streetscape of both Ely Place and Baggot Street Lower. Still in active use it was erected during the reign of Queen Victoria. Unusually it is devoid of the crown motif or royal insignia, ‘Anonymous’ postboxes such as this were installed after 1879. It is a high quality example of mass-produced cast-iron work.