--/--/--

Description

Terraced double-pile two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1800, with two-storey return to rear (east) elevation. Now in use as offices. M-profile pitched roof, flat to rear span, hidden behind refaced brick parapet with granite coping, rendered chimneystack to north party wall with yellow clay pots, parapet gutters and cast-iron downpipe to south-end. Buff brick walls laid in Flemish bond over granite plinth course, rendered walls to basement. Roughcast rendered walls to rear (east) elevation. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, patent reveals and masonry sills. Replacement six-over-six timber sliding sashes with ogee horns, nine-over-six to first floor, three-over-three to third floor. Round-headed window opening to north-bay of rear with multi-paned timber sash. Round-headed door opening having moulded linings, engaged Ionic columns supporting fluted frieze with paterae and cornice, plain glass fanlight and replacement timber-panelled door with brass furniture. Granite entrance platform with cast-iron boot scrapers and granite steps flanked by cast-iron railings with decorative corner posts on granite plinth, enclosing basement area to south. Cast-iron coal hole cover to pavement to front. Street-fronted, located on east side of Harcourt Street.

Appraisal

Though altered for use as offices, with some loss of historic fabric, this former townhouse positively contributes to the historic character of the streetscape, which remains relatively intact and is dominated by late-Georgian and early-Victorian townhouses. The restrained façade is well-balanced and enriched with a classically-detailed doorcase, which exhibits artistic refinement typical of the period. Harcourt Street was opened 1777 by John Hatch, barrister and Seneschal of the Manor of St. Sepulchre. Development was sporadic until the late 1790s when Messrs Hatch, Wade and Whitten obtained approval from the Wide Street Commissioners for the further development of the street.