Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1790, with single-storey return to east elevation and projecting single-storey shop extension to front (west) elevation, added c. 1900. Now in use as restaurant. M-profile pitched artificial slate roof, hipped to south end, hidden behind refaced brick parapet with concrete coping, rendered chimneystacks to north party wall having yellow clay pots. Parapet gutters, cast-iron hopper and replacement uPVC downpipe breaking through neighbouring building to south. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, upper floor and parapet incrementally refaced in machine made bricks, parapet laid in stretcher bond. Square-headed window openings, traces of cement rendered reveals, masonry sills, brick voussoirs to first floor openings and replacement uPVC casement windows throughout. Recent timber shopfront to front elevation, with separate access door to south-end providing access to upper floors. Street-fronted on east side of Camden Street Lower.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair with No. 42 (50920208), this building was rebuilt in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Originally set back from the street behind a railed front area, a single-storey shop extension was provided at the turn of the twentieth century to increase the commercial space, reflecting the commercial development which defined Camden Street Lower during this period. Alterations by Beckett & Harrington, 1949. Despite incremental refacing work and a general loss of historic fabric, the building, in conjunction with No. 42, contributes to the traditional character of the streetscape. Camden Street is part of an ancient routeway named St. Kevin’s Port leading south from the city. It was renamed Camden Street in the late-eighteenth century, possibly commemorating Charles Pratt, the first Earl Camden.