Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1750, with closet return. Projecting single-storey shop extension to front (west) elevation added c. 1900. Now in use as restaurant. Hipped slate roof set perpendicular to street, hidden behind rendered parapet with masonry coping. Brick chimneystack shared with building to south. Rendered walls to front elevation. Square-headed window openings with masonry sills and replacement casement windows. Recent shopfront to front elevation. Located on east side of Camden Street Lower

Appraisal

Dublin Civic Trust's 'Survey of Gable-Fronted Houses and Other Early Buildings of Dublin' (2012) states 'Originally titled St. Kevans Port, Camden Street was one of the main routes into the city from the south. While most of the building stock dates from the latter part of the eighteenth century onwards, a number of houses exhibit characteristics of an earlier typology, as with No. 17. The closet return, steeply pitched roof, shared chimneystack to the centre of plan and the overall proportions suggest an early to mid eighteenth-century date for this and the adjoining building, thus representing some of the earliest structures on the street.'