--/--/--

Description

Terraced three bay four-storey over concealed basement former townhouse, built c. 1800, remodelled 1884 and shopfront inserted to ground floor. Partially bowed elevation to rear. Now in use as shop. Double-pitched roof concealed by parapet, hipped to rear. Parapet contains curvilinear, raised centrepiece with date stone ‘Est. 1884’. Brick chimneystacks to south party wall with terracotta pots; cast-iron downpipes fed by parapet gutters, with decorative detailed piers to parapet, terminating over cast-iron downpipes. Red brick (Flemish bond) with granite cornice below third floor. Generally square-headed window openings with smooth rendered reveals, brick voussoirs, plain surrounds and stone sills. Round-headed window to upper floor centre with keystone and label moulding. Variety of fenestration including replacement one-over-one timber horned sash windows to second floor and remodelled one-over-one side hung timber windows to first floor, with four-paned overlights, cornices and moulded architraves. First floor oriel window to centre with projecting central light, resting on roughcast corbel base, surmounted with decorative overlights, entablature, cornice, broken pediment and lead roof. Shopfront comprising cast-iron columns with panelled stall riser, three-light timber frame window with round-headed arches on upper panes, wrapping around recessed shop entrance. Timber-framed glazed door leading to upper floors with pediment and two triangular fanlights. Full-width name fascia bookended by cornice surrounds. Covered entrance hall contains original ornate Victorian lincrusta paper. Shop interior retaining similarly detailed cornicing with arched opening into rear extension.

Appraisal

A former Georgian townhouse now defined by the facade remodelling work carried out in 1884. Although altered at first, second and third floor levels with the oriel window insertion, facade embellishments and parapet gablet addition, it maintains the overall scale and proportions of the neighbouring buildings. The craftsmanship of the framed shop window which wraps around to the entrance door is of high quality.