--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former townhouse, built c. 1800, with recent timber shopfront to ground floor, extended from adjacent building No. 1 Aungier Street (50920107). Now in use as public house. Pitched slate roof (not visible), hipped to south and hidden behind parapet wall with plastic hopper and downpipe breaking through to south. Rendered walls with channel-rusticated rendered soldier quoins. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills and aluminium windows. Shopfront with timber fascia and cornice over central glazed doors, which serve as entrance to both this building and No. 1. Further square-headed door opening to south with steel roller shutter. Street fronted to east side of Aungier Street.

Appraisal

While this building exhibits no original external fabric and has had many recent interventions, the plot ratio, vertical emphasis and window to wall massing indicate a late-eighteenth or early-nineteenth century townhouse. These basic qualities contribute to the overall coherent character of Aungier Street with its rhythmic vertical plots.