--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay four-storey commercial building, built c. 1920, with chamfered corner bay and five-bay north elevation fronting onto Lower Stephen Street having recent timber shopfront spanning both elevations including adjacent No. 2 Aungier Street (50920108). Now in use as public house. Flat roof and two chimneystacks hidden behind parapet with concrete coping. Machine-made red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with masonry sills and historic two-over-two timber sash windows with ogee horns. Segmental-headed window openings to first floor of front (west) elevation and first two bays of north side elevation, with tripartite timber casement windows and overlights. Recent timber shopfront with four-light display windows and glazed doors surmounted by full-span timber fascia and cornice. Recent shopfront to eastern two-bays on north elevation. Street-fronted located at junction between Aungier Street and Lower Stephen Street.

Appraisal

A substantial corner building that makes a significant contribution to the streetscape, acting as a marker of the entrance to Aungier Street. Plainly detailed, it retains much of its historic fabric on the upper floors. It successfully stitches together two streets and has a commanding presence at this busy crossroads.