Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey over basement former townhouse, built c. 1770, with front railed basement area. Now in use as restaurant. M-profile roof, hidden behind front parapet with granite coping and replacement steel hopper and downpipe breaking through to south end. Tall shouldered brick chimneystack to north party wall with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, rebuilt to third floor with machine-cut red brick and rusticated masonry quoins framing façade. Ruled-and-lined rendered ground floor below continuous painted masonry sill course. Painted rendered wall to basement. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and uPVC windows. Wrought-iron balconettes to first floor and replacement two-over-two timber sash window to ground floor with architrave surround. Round-headed door opening with painted pedimented stone Gibbs surround. Replacement timber panelled door and stepped lintel cornice with semi-circular fanlight having original decorative leaded fanlight framed by scrolled console brackets supporting open-base pediment. Door opens onto concrete paved platform and single granite step bridging the basement. Platform and basement enclosed by replacement steel railings with original urn-top cast-iron corner posts set on painted moulded granite plinth wall. Timber steps provide access to basement area.

Appraisal

A late-eighteenth century townhouse which, despite the insertion of replacement windows, retains much of its original character and overall appearance. The fenestration proportions, roof form and parapet height are in keeping with the neighbouring buildings. The fine doorcase (with replacement timber door) is well executed and forms the building's decorative focus.