Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay four-storey over concealed basement former townhouse, built c. 1770, with integrated carriage-arch. Now in use as restaurant. Triple-span roof, hipped to north with central glazed pitch, hidden behind front parapet wall with granite coping and cast-iron hopper and plastic downpipe breaking through to south end. Tall brick chimneystack to south party wall with clay pots, shared with neighbouring building. Buff brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing, rebuilt in machine-cut redbrick to third floor. Channel-rusticated rendered walls to ground floor below continuous platband. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with granite sills and timber sash windows; single-pane with ogee horns to third floor, twentieth-century six-over-six to second floor and original six-over-six to first floor without horns and having iron balconettes. Single square-headed window opening to ground floor with replacement timber casement window. Central round-headed door opening with stone aediculated doorcase comprising; historic timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, architrave, spoked timber fanlight framed by scrolled console brackets supporting arched hood cornice. Door opens onto granite platform with iron bootscraper and three granite steps to street enclosed by replacement wrought-iron railings set on replacement masonry plinths. Elliptical-headed carriage-arch with replacement steel doors.

Appraisal

A late-eighteenth century Dublin townhouse distinguished from its neighbours by a wider plot resulting in a three bay elevation with integral carriage-arch. Retaining historic fenestration and a handsome doorcase, together with the traditional roof form and overall façade composition, it plays an important role in maintaining the coherence of this stretch of eighteenth-century former townhouses lining the east side of the street.