--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey commercial building, built c. 1870, as one of a pair. Recent shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with ridge set parallel to street and set behind lead-lined stepped parapet embellished with floral terracotta moulded panels, urn to south and diminutive central pediment, shared with adjoining building No. 59. Cast-iron downpipe breaking through base of parapet and set within recess. Brick walls laid in Flemish bond with continuous painted brick paviors, sill and stringcourses. Cement rendered south gable. Gauged brick basket-headed window openings with bowtelll moulding to reveals, fluted keystones, masonry sills and one-over-two timber sash windows, replacement twin-paned timber casement windows to the first floor with overlight. Street-fronted on western side of southern Grafton Street.

Appraisal

Built as a single composition with No. 59 (50920064) to the north, with a gentle inward angle to the centre, the building has lost its original shopfront. Nonetheless, the upper floors retain their original features and windows, and the pedimented parapet rises as a focal point in this short stretch of streetscape. The decorative panels and well-composed brick detailing articulate and enhance the facade, while adding textural interest. The slight inward bowing of the facade skillfully addresses the curving streetline.